List of works

WORKS FOR THE STAGE

Operas

  • Into the Fire [Tulleminek] opera
    2017
    120′
    soloists, mixed choir, symphony orchestra
    Libretto: Jan Kaus
    Fp: Theatre Vanemuine soloists (Reigo Tamm, Tamar Nugis, Rasmus Kull, Simo Breede, Jaan Willem Sibul, Märt Jakobson, Pirjo Jonas, Maria Listra, Sigrid Mutso, Annaliisa Pillak, Kadi Jürgens, Karmen Puis, Jaanus Tepomees, Karl Edgar Tammi, Kärt Tammjärv), opera choir and symphony orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi, stage director Taago Tubin; April 22, 2017, Tartu Harbour Theatre
  • Exploring Indias [Indiate uurimine] chamber opera
    2009
    soloists, actors, chamber choir, chamber orchestra, jazz trio
    Libretto: Jan Kaus
    Fp: Taavi Tampuu (baritone), Mati Turi (tenor), actors Taavi Eelmaa, Gert Raudsep, Mart Koldits, Raivo E. Tamm, Riina Maidre, Kristjan Sarv, Bert Raudsepp, chamber choir Voces Musicales, conductor Jaanika Kuusik, Tallinn Sinfonietta (pre-recorded), Valdimir Võssotski (keyboards), Mihkel Mälgand (double bass), Jorma Puusaag (guitar); 20.10.2009, Von Krahl Theatre
    Commissioned by: NYYD Festival

Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage

  • Smoke Sauna Symphony [Suidsusannasümfoonia] musical performance
    2019
    mixed choir, instruments, actors
    Libretto: Märt-Matis Lill and Taago Tubin
    Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, musicians of the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (from the phonogram and in live as well), folk musicians Mari Kalkun and Meelika Hainsoo, actors Lauli Otsar, Sten Karpov and Agu Trolla, conductor Kaspars Putniņš, stage director Tarmo Tagamets; August 2, 2019, Mooste Folgikoda, Põlva parish, Estonia
  • The Lovers and the Rogues [Armastajad ja elupõletajad] dedicated to ensemble Corelli Consort
    secular mystery play
    1. I Founding the City of Tallinn
    2. II Burial of Nobleman Thuwe
    3. III Mummy of St. Nicholas’s Church
    4. IV Devil’s Wedding
    5. V Shelter of People in Sopor
    6. VI Ghost of Toompea
    7. VII Story of Hermann and Margareeta
    8. VIII Man with Lorgnette

    2011
    55′
    Baroque ensemble, narrator
    Libretto: Jan Kaus
    Fp: Baroque ensemble Corelli Consort, Nero Urke (narrator), director Taago Tubin; September 28, 2011, Toompea Music Lounge (Hall of Estonian Academy of Sciences)
    Commissioned by: Corelli Consort / Cultural Capital Tallinn 2011
    Manuscript
  • Sad Pleasure [Kurb nauding] Choreography: Teet Kask
    Fp: October 3, 2005, Laban’s Bonnie Bird Theatre, London
    FpEst: the students of Transitions Dance Company at Laban (London) Jasmiina Sipilae, Eeva-Maija Mustonen, Maria Goldsman, Kristian Tirsgaard and Teet Kask; Light and design: Gregor Knüppel; voice work: Kate Pringle; October 24, 2005, Endla Theatre, Pärnu

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for symphony orchestra

  • Tirawa and the Song of Stars [Tirawa ja tähtede laul] 2018
    18′
    symphony orchestra
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Joseph Swensen; December 7, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
  • Echo of Lost Forests [Kadunud metsade kaja] 2004
    14′
    symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 3, strings
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi; April 16, 2004, Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    CD “Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence”, Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi
    Distributer: EMICMML 002

Works for chamber orchestra

  • Inclinationes [Muutumised] 1996
    8′
    chamber orchestra
    Fp: Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; April 19, 1996, Tallinn, Blackheads Brotherhood’s House, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for string orchestra

  • The River of Heaven [Taeva jõgi] 2003
    14′
    string orchestra
    Fp: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; April 6, 2003, Tallinn Methodist Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    CD “Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence”, Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost
    CD “Estonian composers (VI). Risto Joost”, Estonian Public Broadcasting (2010); Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Ene Nael (portative organ), Risto Joost (counter-tenor), Jaan Varts (electric guitar), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Monika Mattiesen (flute), Petteri Pitko (harpsichord), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Vox Clamantis, artistic director Jaan-Eik Tulve, conductor Risto Joost

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

Works for flute and orchestra

  • Flowering branch on a withered tree 2010
    17′
    flute, string orchestra
    Fp: Monika Mattiesen (flute), Tallinn Sinfonietta, conductor Lauri Sirp; June 3, 2011, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Composers’ Festival
    CD “Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence”, Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Monika Mattiesen (flute), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost
    Distributer: EMICMML 006

Works for cello and orchestra

  • Remembrance [Meenutus] 2011
    15′
    cello, string orchestra
    Fp: Valle-Rasmus Roots (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee; February 10, 2011, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Music High School
    CD “Kuidas noored muusikud avastasid uut eesti muusikat. Vol 2”, Eesti Raadio (2016); Valle-Rasmus Roots (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee
    CD “Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence”, Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Valle-Rasmus Roots (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee
    Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributer: EMICEMF 026
    Manuscript

Works for piano and orchestra

  • Movement 2008
    11′
    piano, chamber orchestra
    Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Pärnu City Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; June 18, 2008, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers’ Festival

Works for two or more soloists and orchestra

  • Ruins of Hara Hoto [Hara Hoto varemed] 2011
    21′
    kannel, solo percussion, symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 3, harp, piano, strings
    Fp: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Vambola Krigul (löökpillid), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Mihhail Gerts; March 25, 2011, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 026
  • The Moon [Kuu] 1995
    7′
    oboe, viola, string orchestra
    Fp: Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; March 28, 1995, Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

  • Spots of Fire in the Dark [Tuletäpid pimeduses] 2003/2004
    12′
    flute, percussion, violin, double bass, live electronics
    Fp: Anne La Berge (flute), Marcel Andriessen (percussion), Barbara Lüneburg (violin), Wilmar de Visser (double bass); October 21, 2004, Groeningen, Netherlands, Arvo Pärt Festival: ¯stonishing music’, in the dance performance “Myrrh and Cinnamon” on the music of Estonian composers Arvo Pärt, Märt-Matis Lill, Lepo Sumera and Erkki-Sven Tüür
    Commissioned by: Arvo Pärt Festival: ¯stonishing music’, Groeningen, Netherland

Duos

  • April Is in My Mistress Face 2019
    kannel, koto
    Fp: Kristi Mühling (Estonian chromatic kannel), Naoko Kikuchi (Japanese koto); May 7, 2019, Arvo Pärt Centre, World Music Days 2019
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days/World Music Days
  • Perplexed [Kahevahel] 2011?
    2′
    flute, piano
    Manuscript

Trios

  • Nightly Way [Öine tee] 2013
    12′
    violin, cello, piano
    Fp: New Tallinn Trio: Harry Traksmann (violin), Kaido Kelder (cello), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano); April 4, 2013, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads
  • Waves of Thought 3 [Mõttelained 3] 2010
    16′
    kannel, harp, harpsichord
    Fp: Ensemble Una Corda: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Liis Jürgens (harp), Ene Nael (harpsichord); February 20, 2010, Kadriorg Palace
    Distributer: EMICMML 010
  • Night Landscapes II [Öömaastikud II] Version of the piece of the same title for four percussionists
    2008
    19′
    percussion (3 players)
    Fp: PaukenfEst: Anto Õnnis, Vambola Krigul, Madis Metsamart, 04.06.2011, Tartu St. John church

Quartets

  • Night Landscapes [Öömaastikud] 2008
    17′
    percussion (4 players)
    Fp: PaukenfEst: Vambola Krigul, Anto Õnnis, Madis Metsamart, Lehari Kaustel; April 2, 2008, Narva Castle, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 011

String quartets

  • When the Stones Were Soft [Kui kivid olid veel pehmed] 2018
    string quartet
    Fp: NeoQuartet; September 14, 2018, Saint Catherine Church, Vilnius, Lithuania
    FpEst: NeoQuartet; November 1, 2018, Tartu, Genialists’ Club, festival Afekt
    Commissioned by: Association Neoarte

Quintets

  • Capricorn [Kaljukits] 2015
    5′
    flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
    Fp: Ensemble of soloists of St. Petersburg Philharmony; November 19, 2015, St. Petersburg Composers’ House, festival “Sound Ways”
  • You Will Become Like Me 2015
    santūr, flute, clarinet, violin, cello
    Fp: Pooyan Ataei (santūr), Tallinn New Music Ensemble; September 26, 2015, Chamber Hall of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Fresh Music Festival Autumnfest
  • Out of Cage 2012
    8′
    flute, saxophone, piano, violin, cello
    Fp: Monika Mattiesen (flute), Ursula Chillaud (saxophone), Martti Raide (piano), Ida Teppo (violin), Johannes Teppo (cello); 03.06.2012, Tartu St. John’s church, XI Festival of Young Composers
    Commissioned by: Tartu St. John’s Church Culture Project
  • Introduction [Sissejuhatus] arrangement of introduction of V act of Henry Purcell’s opera “The Fairy Queen”
    2008
    string quartet, kannel
    Fp: Merje Roomere (viiul), Triin Krigul (viiul), Kadri Rehema (viola), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Kristi Mühling (kannel); June 20, 2008, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers’ Festival

Sextets

  • Song of Land and Sea [Maa ja mere laul] VR video by Rein Zobel
    2018
    flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, VR video
    Fp: Ensemble U:; November 8, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
  • Boulez! 2015
    40”
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
    Fp: Ensemble U:; November 12, 2015, Kultuurikatel, Tallinn, French Culture Festival Accord
  • Sitting Quietly, Doing Nothing 2015
    clarinet, saxophone, percussion, accordion, 2 double basses
    Fp: Ensemble Figura, Ensemble Poing; May 26, 2015, History Museum of University of Tartu, Estonian Composers’ Festival
  • Fantasy in C [Fantaasia in C] 2014
    flute, English horn, bass clarinet, violin, viola, cello
    Fp: Tallinn Contemporary Music Ensemble, conductor Arash Yazdani; November 3, 2014, Erarta Museum, St. Petersburg
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Contemporary Music Ensemble
  • Autumn Road 2013
    13′
    flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello
    Fp: Ensemble U:; January 7, 2014, Estonian Radio 1st Studio
  • Waves of Thought [Mõttelained] 2009
    14′
    flute, clarinet, horn, piano, violin, cello
    Fp: Collegium Novum Zürich, conductor Mathias Kuhn; April 16, 2009, Estonian National Opera Chamber Hall, Festival Estonian Music Days 2009
    Distributer: EMICMML 008
  • Waves of Thought 2 [Mõttelained 2] 2009
    12′
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion
    Fp: Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Vambola Krigul (percussion); June 5, 2009, Tartu St. John’s Church, VIII Estonian Young Composers’ Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Young Composer’s Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 009
  • My Weeping Voice is the Wind of Autumn [Mu nuttev hääl on sügistuul] 2005
    9′
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
    Fp: Ensemble U:; October 15, 2005, Tallinn, Teachers’ House, NYYD Festival
    Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
    CD “Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence”, Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Ensemble U:
    CD “U: new estonian music”, MTÜ Ansambel U (2009); Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Meelis Vind (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Rein Oja (narrator)

Septets

  • When the Buffalo Went Away… 2007
    11′
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, reciter
    Fp: Ensemble U:; October 14, 2007, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn, festival “Nyyd”
    Commissioned by: Tartu St John’s Church Culture Project
    CD “U: new estonian music”, MTÜ Ansambel U (2009); Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Meelis Vind (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Rein Oja (narrator)
    Distributer: EMICMML 013

Works for large ensemble (8+)

  • Imaginary Soundscapes. 24 Preludes to Silence Dedicated to John Cage’s 100th anniversary
    2012
    33′
    2 flutes, 2 clarinets, percussion (2 players), piano, 2 violins, 2 cellos
    Fp: Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre New Music Ensemble; September 29, 2012, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
  • Three Drinking Songs [Kolm joogilaulu] 2008
    10′
    clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, violin, double bass, narrator
    Text: Li Bai, translated by Märt-Matis Lill
    Fp: I Solisti del Vento; September 24, 2008, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre chamber hall, Autumn Festival of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
    Commissioned by: I Solisti del Vento
    Distributer: EMICMML 023
    Manuscript
  • Fleeting dreams written for Ensemble Intercontemporain’s composition contest
    2004
    10′
    oboe, clarinet, bassoon, French horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion (2), piano, harp, violin, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: Ensemble Intercontemporain, cond. Peter Rundel; 17.07.2004 Metz, France
    Distributer: EMICMML 012
  • From Whispers to Screams [Sosinatest karjeteni] composed within the framework of the Centre Acanthes Summer Course
    2003
    10′
    flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion (2 players), piano, harp, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: Présences Contemporaines Ensemble, conductor Gilbert Amy; July 24, 2003, Eglise de la Chartreuse, Villeneuve-lez-Avignon, France
  • Traces of Birds in the Sky [Linnujäljed taeval] 2002
    10′
    flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, celesta, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts; April 7, 2002, Tallinn, Theatre Old Town Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Le Rite de Passage [Üleminekurituaal] 1999
    12′
    flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion (2 players), zither, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts; November 28, 1999, University of Tartu, November 29, 1999, Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, NYYD Festival
    Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
    CD “Estonian Composers II”, Estonian Radio (2002); NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts
    Distributer: EMICMML 016

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for flute

  • Evolvendo 1997
    6′
    flute
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute); April 11, 1997, Tallinn, Blackheads Brotherhood’s House, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 020

Works for trumpet

  • Fantasia sul pian’e forte Obligatory piece at the Republican Wind and Percussion Players’ Competition 2012
    2012
    trumpet
    Fp: 21.03.2012, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, the Republican Wind and Percussion Players’ Competition 2012
    Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributer: EMICEMF 002

Works for percussion

  • To the Birds [Lindudele] 2006
    10′
    bass drum, phonogram
    Fp: Vambola Krigul (bass drum); March 27, 2006, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 018

Works for violin

  • Vision [Nägemus] 1999
    10′
    violin
    Fp: Andri Annus (violin); April 8, 2005, Tallinn, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum, Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for cello

  • Sonata [Sonaat] 2002
    8′
    cello
    Fp: Aare Tammesalu (cello); March 31, 2006, Tallinn, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 019
    Manuscript

Works for organ

  • Swinging Song [Kiigelaul] 2007
    organ
    Fp: Ulla Krigul (organ); December 27, 2007, Visby Cathedral, Sweden, organ festival “Listen to our history – told by sound!”
    Commissioned by: Visby International Centre for Composers
    Distributer: EMICMML 017
    Manuscript

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for mixed choir and instrument(s)

  • A Hopi Tale About the Four Worlds [Hopi lugu neljast maailmast] 2007/2017
    mixed choir, reciter, electric guitar, percussion (2 players)
    Text: compiled from „Native American Myths” by Diana Ferguson, „Book of the Hopi” by Frank Waters and „The Fourth World of the Hopis” by Harold Courlander and Enrico Arno (in English)
    Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kaido Janke (reciter), Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar), Anto Õnnis (percussion), Rein Roos (percussion), conductor Kaspars Putninš; October 27, 2017, Tallinn, House of Blackheads, festival “Üle heli”
  • Madness Fading Away [Hulluse hääbumine] 2012
    6′
    mixed choir, bas flute, reciter, electronics
    Text: vocalise
    Fp: Mixed choir MaSk, Monika Mattiesen (flute), Märt-Matis Lill (synthesizer); November 17, 2012, Tartu

Works for female choir and instrument(s)

  • Requiem for the Memory of the Queen Isabel [Reekviem kuninganna Isabeli mälestuseks] 2011
    7′
    clarinet, guitar, percussion, female choir
    Text: vocalise
    Fp: Andreas Aben (clarinet), Kristo Käo (guitar), Percussion Ensemble PaukenfEst, Girls Choir Ellerhein, conductor Tiia-Ester Loitme; March 22, 2011, Mustamäe Culture Centre Kaja, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 021

Works for male choir and instrument(s)

  • A Hopi Tale About the Four Worlds [Hopi lugu neljast maailmast] 2007
    17′
    male choir, reciter, electric guitar, percussion (2 players)
    Text: compiled from „Native American Myths” by Diana Ferguson, „Book of the Hopi” by Frank Waters and „The Fourth World of the Hopis” by Harold Courlander and Enrico Arno (in English)
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, William Vesilind (reciter), Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar), Madis Metsamart (percussion), Rein Roos (percussion), conductor Kaspars Putninsh; April 15, 2007, Tallinn St Katherine’s Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 022
    Manuscript

Works for voice(s) and orchestra

  • The Pressure of Polaris [Põhjanaela paine] 1. Prologue
    2. Põhjanaela paine I
    3. Listen
    4. Põhjanaela paine II
    5. The Reindeer
    6. Põhjanaela paine III
    7. Epilogue

    2014
    40′
    voice, symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 1+2, harp, piano, strings
    Fp: Wimme (voice), Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi; April 10, 2014, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 029

Works for voice(s) and piano

  • Seven Songs of Autumn [Seitse laulu sügisest] 1. Bamboo grove
    2. Huazi hill
    3. Written in the mountains in early autumn
    4. Luan family rapids
    5. Living in the mountain on an autumn night
    6. Magnolia enclosure
    7. You asked about my life, I send You, Pei Di, these lines
    2001
    16′
    baritone, piano
    Text: Wang Wei, translation to English by Tony Barnstone, Willis Barnstone, Wu Haixin
    Fp: Villu Valdmaa (baritone), Martti Raide (piano); April 7, 2001, Tallinn Town Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 024

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • Standing Still 2013
    voice, flute, trumpet, piano, percussion, cello
    Fp: Curious Chamber Players; June 8, 2013, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Composers’ Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Composers’ Festival
  • Remarks to Andromache [Ääremärkusi Andromachele] 2012
    35′
    flute, clarinet, synthesizer, violin, cello, percussion, reader, singer
    Text: based on Iliad of Homer
    Fp: Repoo Ensemble: Leonora Palu (fl), Edmunds Altmanis (cl), Jorma Toots (fp), Kristina Kriit (vl), Aare Tammesalu (vc), Vambola Krigul (perc), Vahur-Paul Põldma (reader), Tui Hirv (singer); 19.03.2012, chamber hall of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Sappho’s Fragments [Sappho fragmendid] 2007
    10′
    voice, flute, Estonian zither kannel, cello
    Text: Sappho
    Fp: Ensemble Resonabilis: Iris Oja (voice), Tarmo Johannes (flute), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Aare Tammesalu (cello); February 17, 2007, Tallinn Town Hall
    CD “Contemporary chamber and solo music for kannel”, Kristi Mühling (2009). Ensemble Resonabilis: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Iris Oja (voice), Tarmo Johannes (flute), Aare Tammesalu (cello)
  • Summer Rains [Suvevihmad] 2005
    16′
    2 pianos, reciter
    Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Hanna Heinmaa (piano), Vahur-Paul Põldma (reciter); July 19, 2005, Tartu St. John’s Church Days, Estonia
    Commissioned by: Lepo Sumera Society
    Distributer: EMICMML 015
  • Reading Ryôkan [Loen Ryôkani] 2003
    20′
    baritone, flute, piano, cello, percussion
    Text: Ryôkan, Märt-Matis Lill (in English)
    Fp: Reval Ensemble: Atlan Karp (baritone), Neeme Punder (flute), Lea Leiten (piano), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Madis Metsamart (percussion); May 6, 2003, Tallinn Town Hall
    Commissioned by: Reval Ensemble

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • Niehkkoája (The Dream Stream) 2014
    mixed choir, electronics
    Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conductor Kaspars Putniņš; February 6, 2015, Türi Culture Centre

Works for female choir a cappella

  • Winter Haikus [Talvehaikud] 1. Standing still the snow fell more insistently (Tatazumeba nao furu yuki)
    2. There is neither heaven nor earth (Ten mo chi mo)
    2006
    6′
    female choir
    Text: Kitô (1), Hashin (2) (in Estonian and Japanese)
    Fp: Girls´ Choir „Ellerhein”, conductor Tiia-Ester Loitme; March 24, 2006, Glasshall of the Tallinn Song Stage, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMICMML 025

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • Night Landscapes [Öömaastikud] 2018
    14′
    piano, electronics
    Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Tammo Sumera (electronics); at two concerts of Estonian Music Days Festival: April 14, 2018 in Tallinn House of Blackheads and St. Nicholas’s Church
  • When the Stones Were Soft [Kui kivid olid veel pehmed] 2015
    27′
    reader, vocal, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, photos and animations, electronics
    Text: Hasso Krull
    Fp: Maria Peterson (reader), Laura Remmel (vocal), Ensemble U;, Peeter Laurits (photos), Yui Hamagashira (animation); July 12, 2015, Tartu St. John’s Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival
    Commissioned by: Glasperlenspiel Festival
  • Rings of Saturn [Saturni rõngad] 2012
    5 pianos (3 players), electronics
    Fp: Talvi Hunt, Mari Visnapuu, Kirke Karja; November 29, 2012, Luunja Culture House
  • Old Song [Vana laul] 2008
    female voice, percussion, fiddle, phonogram
    Text: Anonymous
    Fp: Eve Kopli (voice), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Triin Krigul (fiddle); February 14, 2008, Jõgeva Music School
    Commissioned by: State Concert Institute Eesti Kontsert
  • Old Song [Vana laul] 2008
    voice, fiddle, percussion, Estonian zither (kannel), electronics
    Fp: Vambola Krigul (percussion), Triin Krigul (fiddle), Kai Kallastu (voice), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Margo Kõlar (electronics); June 20, 2008, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers’ Festival
  • Sad Joy [Kurb rõõm] 2005
    30′
    2 counter tenors, baritone, 2 actors, lute, percussion, double bass, electronics
    Text: Alain Chartier, Francois Villon, Guillame de Machaut, Bernart de Ventadorn, Gace Brule, Christine de Pizan, Arnaut Daniel, Petrarca, Dante, Neidhart von Reuental, Heinrich von Meissen
    Fp: Vahur-Paul Põldma, Helvin Kaljula (actors), Taniel Kirikal, Risto Joost (counter-tenors), Atlan Karp (baritone), Robert Staak (lute), Anto Õnnis (percussion), Andreas Arder (double bass), stage director Ardo Ran Varres, costume designer Sigrid Leis, set designer Pärtel Tall, electronic assistant Hans-Gunter Lock; April 11, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music Opera Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival; April 11, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music Opera Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Spots of Fire in the Dark [Tuletäpid pimeduses] 2003
    12′
    flute, percussion, live electronics
    Fp: Ensemble Cyberstudio; October 21, 2003, Tallinn, Rotermann Salt Storage, NYYD Festival
    Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
  • Ethnofuturistic Etudes [Etnofuturistlikud etüüdid] 1. Kantele play of Väinämöinen
    2. A little state
    3. Sauna spell
    2001
    8′
    phonogram
    Text: Finnish national epic “Kalevala” (1), Kauksi Ülle (2, 3)
    Fp: Ensemble Cyberstudio; June 22, 2002, Tartu St. John’s Church Days (premiere from CD: March 2002, Jyväskylä, festival Soi)
  • Music for the exhibition “Ex insula lux” 2001
    60′
    tape
    Fp: August 8, 2001–September 29, 2001, Helsinki University Library (exhibition of Gregorian chant manuscripts)
    Commissioned by: Helsinki University Library

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Film music

  • Music for animated film “Out of the Internal Worlds” [Muusika joonisfilmile “Siseilmadest väljas”] Directed by Helen Unt, Eesti Joonisfilm
    2016
  • Music for animated film “Bird Flu” [“Linnugripp”] Directed by Priit Tender
    2015
    Fp: November 20, 2015, Kanuti Guild Hall, film festival “Animated Dreams”
  • Music for puppet film “Sandguy” [“Liivamees”] Directed by Pärtel Tall, Nukufilm OÜ/Andrus Raudsalu
    2013
    Fp: October 16, 2013, Cinema Artis, Tallinn
  • Music for 3D short film “Superluminous Darkness” Digitalsputnik, directed by Raul Rajangu
    2011
    17′
    Fp: March 30, 2011, Cinema Coca-Cola Plaza, Tallinn
  • Music for the video “Geometry” by the group “Kosmos” “Kosmos”: Ott Kadarik, Villem Tomiste, Mihkel Tüür
    2010
    Fp: March 24, 2010, Cinema Artis, Tallinn Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Music for videos “Tallinn 2010” by the group “Hurraa Berlin” Hurraa Berlin: Carmen Lansberg, Märt-Matis Lill, Urmas Muru, Kaido Ole
    Sita kummaline veetlus
    Võtan põgusalt endamisi auto ja sõidan
    Kuressaare bussi rasvane kaardilugeja likvideeriti
    Ettevõtlikud mehed seebitasid kogu kokatädi
    Insener Campbelli orgasm kinnitati kõige suuremaks
    2010
    Fp: March 24, 2010, Cinema Artis, Tallinn Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Music to puppet film “Miriam’s Broken Picture” [“Miriami katkine pilt”] OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender (music in collaboration with Tiit Kikas)
    2009
    Fp: October 17, 2009
  • Music for the animated film “Kitchen Dimensions” [“Köögi dimensioonid”] Eesti Joonisfilm, directed by Priit Tender
    2008
  • Music to documentary “The Kingdom of Moose” [“Põdra kuningriik”] Directed by Rein Maran
    2007
  • Music to puppet film „Miriam’s Theatre” [„Miriami teatriseiklus”] OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender
    2007
  • Music to puppet film “Miriam and the flood” [“Miriam merehädas”] OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt (music in collaboration with Tiit Kikas)
    2006
  • Music to puppet film „Miriam’s Henbox” OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt
    2006
  • Music for documentary “Rejected memories” [Muusika dokumentaalfilmile “Tõrjutud mälestused”] Fantasia Film OY & OÜ Allfilm, directed by Imbi Paju
    2005
  • Music to animated film “Message for the Neighbours” [“Sõnum naabritele”] Eesti Joonisfilm, directed by Priit Tender
    2005
  • Music to puppet film “Miriam Plays Hide and Seek” [“Miriam mängib peitust”] OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender (music in collaboration with Tiit Kikas)
    2004
  • Music to puppet film “Fox Woman” [“Rebasenaine”] OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender
    2002
  • Music to animated film “Mont Blanc” Eesti Joonisfilm, directed by Priit Tender
    2001

Music to plays

  • Music for Conor McPherson’s play “Shining city” [Muusika Conor McPhersoni näidendile “Kiirgav linn”] 2006
    Fp: November 5, 2006, Estonian Drama Theatre, director Taago Tubin
  • Music for dance performance “Tallinn-Aegviidu” 2006
    35′
    Choreography: Kaja Lindal, Kaspar Aus
    Fp: May 10, 2006, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn; choreography Kaja Lindal, Kaspar Aus

JAZZ MUSIC

Works for big band

  • Trop doux [Liiga õrnalt] 2001
    7′
    big band
    Fp: UMO Jazz Orchestra, conductor Kirmo Lintinen; May 5, 2001, Helsinki, Finland
    Commissioned by: UMO Jazz Orchestra, Finland

ORCHESTRATIONS AND ARRANGEMENTS

  • Arrangement of Mart Saar’s choral song “Jaan Is Going to Midsummer Bonfire” [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust “Jaan läheb jaanitulele”] 2017
    3′
    flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
    Text: folklore
    Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John’s Church
  • Arrangement of Mart Saar’s choral song “Lullaby for a Child” [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust “Latsõ hällütamise laul”] 2017
    2′
    voice, flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
    Text: folklore
    Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John’s Church
  • Arrangement of Mart Saar’s choral song “Oak-Tree, Why Are You Crying” [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust “Miks sa nutad tammekene”] 2017
    5′
    voice, flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
    Text: folklore
    Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John’s Church
  • Arrangement of Mart Saar’s choral song “Rain, My Mate!” [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust “Vihmakõne, vellekõne”] 2017
    5′
    reade, voice, slute, clarinet, violin, cello, electronics
    Text: folklore
    Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Olga Voronova (violin), Märt-Matis Lill (electronics), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal), Kärt Tammjärv (reader); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John’s Church
  • Arrangement of Mart Saar’s choral song “Seven Moss-Grown Beds” [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust “Seitse sammeldunud sängi”] 2017
    4′
    voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, electronics
    Text: folklore
    Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Märt-Matis Lill (electronics), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal); December10.12.2017, Tartu St John’s Church
  • Piece with a Cadenza [Pala kadentsiga] Arrangement of Jaan Rääts’s viola piece
    2015
    6′
    saxophone, piano
    Fp: Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Johan Randevere (piano); May 28, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, Estonian Composers’ Festival
  • Pines [Männid] Arrangement of Heino Eller’s violin piece
    2015
    4′
    saxophone, piano
    Fp: Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Johan Randvere (piano); May 28, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, Estonian Composers’ Festival
  • 4 Branles [4 branle’i] 1. Branle double
    2. Branle simple
    3. Branle gay
    4. Branle de Bourgogne
    arrangements from “Orchésographie” (1588) by Thoinot Arbeau
    2008
    recorder, fiddle, percussion, Estonian zither (kannel), cello
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes (recorder), Triin Krigul (fiddle), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello); June 20, 2008, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers’ Festival
  • Farewell arrangement of John Dowland’s lute fugue
    2003
    5′
    flute, clarinet, zither, cello, percussion
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Vahur Vurm (clarinet), Kristi Mühling (zither), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Terje Terasmaa (percussion); April 9, 2003, Tallinn St. Michael Swedish Lutheran Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival


%d bloggers like this: